skip to Main Content

LAW NO. 6698 ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION, DECLARATION AND CONSENT FORM WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THIS LAW

1. Purpose of the Clarification Text and Our Company’s Position as Data Controller:

Our Company Aso Ajans Medya Tanıtım ve End. Tasarım Hiz. Ltd. Ltd. (“ASO” and/or “Company”) has the title of “data controller” within the scope of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”) in terms of personal data of customers, and with this Clarification and Consent Text, it is hereby requested that customers be informed about the personal data processing activities carried out by ASO in accordance with the said Law and that the following 3. It is aimed to ensure their explicit consent for the situations specified in the article.

2. Purpose of Processing Personal Data of Customers:

Personal data belonging to customers, carrying out the necessary work by the business units to benefit the relevant persons from the products and services offered by ASO and carrying out the relevant business processes, carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by ASO and carrying out the related business processes, Planning and execution of ASO’s commercial and/or business strategies, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-business security of ASO and the relevant persons who have a business relationship with ASO, and planning and execution of the activities necessary for the recommendation and promotion of the products and services offered by ASO to the relevant persons by customizing them according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the relevant persons. 5. and 6. personal data is processed within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 6. Detailed information on the processing of personal data by ASO can be found in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data within the Scope of Law No. 6698 by ASO at https://www.aso.com.tr/.

3. Personal Data to be Processed in Accordance with the Explicit Consent of Customers and Purposes of Processing:

For the following situations where the personal data processing conditions in Articles 5/2 and 6/3 of the Law cannot be met, the explicit consent of the customers must be obtained in order for ASO to process personal data.

In this context, customers’ personal data; Creating campaigns for customers, cross-selling, determining the target audience, conducting activities to increase the user experience by tracking customer movements, developing the functioning of ASO’s website and mobile application and personalizing it according to customer needs, conducting direct and non-direct marketing, personalized marketing and remarketing activities, conducting personalized segmentation, targeting, analysis and internal reporting activities, market research, For the purposes of planning and execution of customer satisfaction activities and planning and execution of customer relationship management processes, including the planning and execution of the sales and marketing processes of ASO’s products and / or services, planning and execution of the processes of creating and / or increasing loyalty to the products and / or services offered by ASO, it may be processed in accordance with the consent of the Customer and may be shared with the parties specified in this Clarification and Consent Text.

4. Transfer of Personal Data of Customers:

Personal data belonging to customers, carrying out the necessary work by the business units to benefit the relevant persons from the products and services offered by ASO and carrying out the relevant business processes, carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by ASO and carrying out the related business processes, Planning and execution of ASO’s commercial and/or business strategies, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-business security of ASO and the relevant persons who have a business relationship with ASO, and planning and execution of the activities necessary for the recommendation and promotion of the products and services offered by ASO to the relevant persons by customizing them according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the relevant persons. 8. and 9. Within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in articles Aso Ajans Ltd. Şti Company officials, our affiliates, business partners, suppliers, shareholders, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and private institutions.

5. Method and Legal Grounds for Collection of Personal Data:

Personal data is collected from customers electronically. Personal data collected for the above-mentioned legal reasons are subject to the Law 5. and 6. may be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles 6 and this Clarification and Consent Text.

6. Rights of Customers as Personal Data Subjects:

Article 11 of the Law data subjects pursuant to Art; (i) to learn whether personal data concerning them is being processed, (ii) request information if their personal data has been processed, (iii) to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose, (iv) to know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad, (v) to request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred, (vi) Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred, (vii) to object to the occurrence of a result to the detriment of the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems; and (viii) have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.

Requests for the use of such rights can be submitted by personal data owners by the methods specified in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data within the Scope of Law No. 6698 by ASO at https://www.aso.com.tr/. ASO will evaluate these requests and finalize them within 30 days. ASO reserves the right to charge a fee over the fee tariff (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board regarding the requests.

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back To Top
Search